Our website address is: https://hoodcountyjobs.com.

Privacy Policy
Last Updated: September 11, 2019

  1. Introduction
    Hood County Jobs values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their personal data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to Hood County Jobs when you access or use Hood County Jobs’s online and/or mobile services and websites, and software provided by Hood County Jobs on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “Site”).

1.1 The Hood County Jobs Entities Responsible for Your Information

All references to Job Seeker and Employer are defined as provided for in the Hood County Jobs Terms of Service Introduction.

This section determines which Hood County Jobs entity acts as the controller of your Personal Data (as defined in section 1.2) provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Site.

With respect to Job Seekers, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Hood County Jobs” or “we” means Hood County Jobs, Inc. if you are a Job Seeker located in the United States, or Hood County Jobs Ireland Operations Limited if you are a Job Seeker located outside of the United States.

With respect to Employers, “Hood County Jobs” or “we” means Hood County Jobs, Inc. if you are an Employer located in the United States, Hood County Jobs Brasil Pesquisa de Empregos ltda. if you are an Employer located in Brazil, Hood County Jobs India Operations (Pte.) Ltd. if you are an Employer located in India, Hood County Jobs Singapore Operations (Pte.) Ltd. if you are an Employer in the Asia-Pacific Region, Hood County Jobs Ireland Operations Limited if you are a Employer located elsewhere, and Hood County Jobs Hire, Inc. if you are receiving the Hood County Jobs Hire services. Hood County Jobs is the controller for the Personal Data we process, unless otherwise stated in these terms or provided for in a separate agreement.

1.2 Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that at all times Hood County Jobs will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.

1.3 The Scope of Hood County Jobs’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Site, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the Site links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Site, including special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example, if we invite you to submit ideas to improve the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special purpose resources, as modified in the particular notice (e.g., with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information). Hood County Jobs may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Hood County Jobs is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Hood County Jobs will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Hood County Jobs’s Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

1.5 Hood County Jobs’s approach to privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Please note this Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Hood County Jobs processes your data. For more information on Hood County Jobs’s approach to privacy and GDPR, click here.

  1. Information Collected
    You provide different types of information in order for Hood County Jobs to provide our services, products and features to you. Hood County Jobs associates this information with your Resume and account to create your Hood County Jobs Profile.

2.1 Information You Provide to Hood County Jobs

– From Your Account

We collect data from you when you create an Hood County Jobs account, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, complete an Hood County Jobs Assessment, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Site. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials and answers to screener questions submitted to Employers through Hood County Jobs and answers you give to any questionnaires sent to you. This information may be associated with your profile. You may provide your specific location data when you provide it yourself on the Hood County Jobs Apps (as defined in the Hood County Jobs Terms of Service Introduction) to help you find more relevant Job Listings (including from the location service on your mobile device when you grant permission to an Hood County Jobs App), or when you submit a photo to Job Spotter that includes the provision of the location data of where the photo was taken. Hood County Jobs seeks your consent at the time of such provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured.

– Through Your Activity on Hood County Jobs

In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Site, Hood County Jobs may collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Site, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches on Hood County Jobs, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), your activity time on the Site and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.

– When Using Automated Phone Screening

If you use any automated phone screening product, Hood County Jobs will record and store your answers to an Employer’s screening questions and will forward your answers to the Employer. Where you wish to use such a product, you will agree in advance to Hood County Jobs listening to and analyzing the recording in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

– When Providing Employer Information

If you are an Employer, Hood County Jobs may request that you provide certain Personal Data to Hood County Jobs in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative.

This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order. In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Please note that Hood County Jobs only has access to the last four digits of Employer credit card numbers, and does not store full credit card numbers.

2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access Hood County Jobs from Some Third-Party Websites

– When You Apply to Jobs on Some Third-Party Sites

Hood County Jobs may also collect information about web sites and web pages you visit through our mobile software or while using Hood County Jobs for Chrome about job postings that you save, notes or applications statuses that you save or update, or data regarding how you engage with websites or other actions you take on such website, including URLs of websites you visit. We do this in order to allow a Job Seeker to keep a record of particular Job Listings of interest, to detect a job application form on a third-party website to give a Job Seeker the option to auto-fill parts of the form using Hood County Jobs Resume, or to confirm an application. Hood County Jobs for Chrome also allows Hood County Jobs to learn about what types of jobs and Hood County Jobs product features are of interest to you, so that we can provide you with improved job listing searches, job listing recommendations and product features.

– When You Log In or Use Hood County Jobs from Some Third-Party Sites

You may also create an account or log in to your Hood County Jobs account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have an Hood County Jobs account but log in to Hood County Jobs using your Facebook or Google account, this creates an Hood County Jobs account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to Hood County Jobs, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to Hood County Jobs’s Site. Please note, when you log in to Hood County Jobs using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.

By accessing Hood County Jobs through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed in the above paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access our Site in a secure manner. You may stop this at any point from your Facebook or Google account. This information will be considered Hood County Jobs account information for purposes of your use of the Site.

You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your Hood County Jobs account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook or Google may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with Hood County Jobs, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. Once you give this permission, the requested information will be shared with Hood County Jobs, which may use this information to provide Services to you, including populating your Hood County Jobs profile. The shared information will remain associated with your Hood County Jobs profile until you modify or delete it.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO THE CONVERSATIONAL NATURE OF THIS SERVICE AND THE UNRESTRICTED FORMAT OF SMS TEXT MESSAGES, HOOD COUNTY JOBS CANNOT GUARANTEE IT WILL HONOR AN UNSUBSCRIBE REQUEST MADE BY TEXT MESSAGE UNLESS IT IS LIMITED TO THE SINGLE-WORD “STOP”. HOOD COUNTY JOBS EXPRESSLY MAKES NO REPRESENTATION AND DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT IT WILL RESPOND TO ANY OTHER FORM OF REQUEST BY TEXT MESSAGE TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THIS SERVICE. YOU MAY ALSO CONTACT US BY SENDING AN EMAIL TO TEXT2APPLY @ HOOD COUNTY JOBS.COM (remove spaces when sending email) OR SUPPORT.HOOD COUNTY JOBS.COM FOR MORE INFORMATION AND TO UNSUBSCRIBE.

2.3 Any Other Personal Data Hood County Jobs May Receive from Third Parties

Any Personal Data that Hood County Jobs may obtain from other third-party sources will be processed by Hood County Jobs in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Storage of Your Information

Hood County Jobs stores your personal data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services, or until you ask us to delete your personal data. We may also be required to retain certain information in order to comply with local laws.

If you create an Hood County Jobs account, your information may be collected and stored in a manner that connects to your account email address. Hood County Jobs may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access Hood County Jobs, Hood County Jobs may provide a Job Seeker with relevant job postings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place. The collection of this data is solely used in accordance with the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable.

Hood County Jobs may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that Hood County Jobs has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.

2.5 What Personal Data is Required

Hood County Jobs will indicate to you at the point of provision as to whether or not particular Personal Data provided by you is required in order to provide particular Hood County Jobs services or features to you. Where Personal Data that is required is not provided by you then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.

2.6 The Legal Basis on Which Hood County Jobs Collects Your Personal Data

Hood County Jobs collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved. More information is provided on this here.

– Performance of a Contract

Some of the Personal Data processed by Hood County Jobs is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where Hood County Jobs sends a Job Seeker’s application to an Employer.

– Legitimate Interest

A second ground relied upon by Hood County Jobs for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Hood County Jobs. Such legitimate interests will include where Hood County Jobs sends you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, or where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention. A further example would be where Hood County Jobs shares your Personal Data with Hood County Jobs affiliates as detailed in section 4.12 below. Hood County Jobs will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.

– Compliance with a Legal Obligation

A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow Hood County Jobs to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where Hood County Jobs is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

– Consent

Finally, in certain limited situations, Hood County Jobs relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where Hood County Jobs requires your consent in order to collect and process certain Personal Data, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought where you provide your location when you provide it yourself on the Hood County Jobs Apps to help you find more relevant Job Listings (including from the location service on your mobile device when you grant permission to an Hood County Jobs App), when you submit a photo to Job Spotter that includes the provision of the location data of where the photo was taken, or in certain instances where you initiate a marketing message such as a job alert with Hood County Jobs (detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy). You can withdraw your consent, as detailed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy where applicable, or by sending an email to admin @ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces when sending email).

  1. Limitations of Use
    3.1 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Close a Job Seeker Account

When a Job Seeker closes an account, the Job Seeker will no longer have access to any of the data we make available under that account name, including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the Job Seeker has applied to, job alerts, resume, and any other data associated with the account. If the Job Seeker uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data from a previous account will not become available to the Job Seeker again. Please also note that closing your Job Seeker account may result in you losing access to all Hood County Jobs products and the ability to utilize the “Log in with Hood County Jobs” feature found on certain third party sites.

Hood County Jobs reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law (for example, if requested to retain by law enforcement). A closed account does not mean that all of the data is expunged from the Hood County Jobs systems, although it will not be readily available under the Job Seeker’s original account name. When the Job Seeker presses the close account button on the dashboard, Hood County Jobs will begin to process that instruction within 24 hours and will have completed the operation within 40 days.

If a Job Seeker wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.

3.2 Where an Employer Wants to Close an Employer Account

Employers may close an account at any time by contacting Hood County Jobs Customer Support. Please note that Hood County Jobs must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. Alternatively, if an Employer agent wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.

3.3 Where a Job Seeker Wants to Delete a Job Application

If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on Hood County Jobs’s Site, they are advised to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application. For job applications which you, the Job Seeker submit through Hood County Jobs (including the use of an Hood County Jobs Apply button) to an Employer, (with related materials submitted), please note: 1) that your applications and materials may be controlled by an Employer; 2) we may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer; and 3) Hood County Jobs depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide Hood County Jobs with the correct destination for all applications.

3.4 Where the Employer Contact Details Provided to Hood County Jobs Are Incorrect

In the event that the electronic destination provided to Hood County Jobs is incorrect, your application materials will not be sent to the intended recipient of the application. Hood County Jobs has no liability for such applications. If you do not wish to send your application materials in this manner, you should send them directly to the Employer.

3.5 @Hood County Jobsmail Addresses

When communicating through Hood County Jobs’s message relay system, you will see an email address with an @Hood County Jobsemail.com or @Hood County Jobsmail.com ending. You understand that you retain no ownership rights in these email addresses, which are specific to Employers’ Job Listings, but are owned by Hood County Jobs. However, Hood County Jobs’s relay system will show the name associated with your account or job application in the “To:” or “From:” field.

Please also note that since these message proxy and relay services depend on the functionality of third-party providers, there may be technical delays on the part of those email service providers.

3.6 Minimum Age of our Users

The Site is not for use by anyone under the age of 16. However if local laws provide for an alternative minimum age for Hood County Jobs to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you, then that shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use Hood County Jobs under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Hood County Jobs adopts a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements. If you do not satisfy these age requirements, please email admin @ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces when sending email).

  1. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information
    We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. Hood County Jobs associates Personal Data with your Hood County Jobs Profile in order to perform the activities described in this Privacy Policy. Hood County Jobs uses such information to help Job Seekers find jobs and to help Employers find candidates. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:

1) provide our services, products and features to you, to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates;

2) to measure and improve those services, products and features; and

3) to protect our users and provide them with customer support.

More detail on these purposes, uses and disclosures of your information is set out below.

4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Alerts and Other Promotional Materials

If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, Hood County Jobs may use your contact information to (i) create an account; (ii) send you job alerts; and (iii) send you information about Hood County Jobs, including promotional materials. Hood County Jobs may use third-party partners to perform these activities on Hood County Jobs’s behalf.

A job alert is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run (“Job Alert”). Job Alerts may also include jobs that Hood County Jobs recommends for you, Hood County Jobs Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Site. Hood County Jobs may adjust the frequency of job alerts based on your interactions with job alerts.

Hood County Jobs may also share your information with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. Such advertisements will only relate to Hood County Jobs’s services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from Hood County Jobs please see section 10.3 of this Privacy Policy.

If you are an Embox user, information provided through Embox, such as updates made regarding candidate statuses, will not be shared with third-parties for advertising purposes.

4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, Hood County Jobs may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you and determine relevant search results and provide you with recommended jobs or reach out to you about jobs you may be interested in. We may also use profile data to tailor your experience on the Site, to show you content that Hood County Jobs thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. Hood County Jobs may return different results for the same search query and has full discretion with respect to the job listings it presents in response to any particular search.

4.3 Your Contact Information

When you give Hood County Jobs contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that Hood County Jobs may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable. In particular, you agree that Hood County Jobs may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your Hood County Jobs account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail, including through the use of contact information that you may provide to Hood County Jobs or that Hood County Jobs may otherwise obtain from third-party resources.

4.4 Your Resume Information

Your information, including Personal Data, gets placed on the Site when you upload or edit a resume, which becomes part of your Hood County Jobs Profile. Hood County Jobs reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of Hood County Jobs’s services. At your direction, Hood County Jobs may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a job listing. The extent to which your information is made available to third parties depends on the privacy settings you choose on Hood County Jobs, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When a Job Seeker creates a profile on Hood County Jobs, their resume is set to public by default, and the Job Seeker may change their resume privacy settings at any time. This is detailed below.

– Private Resumes

Private resumes are only made available to those to whom the Job Seeker has initiated an application or provided their resume. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

– Public Resumes

Public resumes are available to anyone with access to Hood County Jobs’s resume search application and may be accessed by other Hood County Jobs users, in order to increase the visibility of that resume and help Hood County Jobs find you a job. A public resume is also available to anyone accessing the associated URL, and to Employers whose Company Page you are following. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

If you post a public resume, this may be crawled by, and displayed through search engines when someone searches for your name. This means that third parties can view the Personal Data contained in your resume and you may receive unsolicited contact from parties unaffiliated with Hood County Jobs and for whom Hood County Jobs has no responsibility. If you post a public resume on Hood County Jobs, please note that although Hood County Jobs expressly prohibits the scraping of its Site any resume you post publicly is public information and the content may be copied by a third party in violation of these terms.

For public resumes, you also authorize Hood County Jobs to remove your name from your public resume, in certain instances. Hood County Jobs may also change the display of your resume from public to private in certain instances to maintain the quality of the resume database.

If you have a public resume, Hood County Jobs may use information from your resume to auto-fill all or parts of a form or application. For example, if you use Hood County Jobs Chat, your name from your resume may appear in the messages.

Please note that Resume Search has not launched in all markets. If you are located in a market where Resume Search has not yet launched, setting your resume to public will make it available to anyone who visits the associated URL. Resumes set to public will become searchable upon the launch of Resume Search in your market.

– Changing Your Resume Privacy Settings

When you place your resume on Hood County Jobs, it will be public by default. You may adjust this at any point by editing your privacy settings on Hood County Jobs. Where you adjust your resume from public to private, Hood County Jobs does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information. Additionally, Employers who have saved your resume while it was public may continue to have access to your resume even after you have adjusted it to private.

4.5 Matching Job Seekers With Employers

You acknowledge that Hood County Jobs may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Site or any other Hood County Jobs product or service (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Job Seekers and Employers).

Hood County Jobs may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an Employer, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. Hood County Jobs may also provide the results of any Hood County Jobs Assessments you complete to Employers, where you agree to such provision at the time of taking such an assessment. Hood County Jobs may also use information provided to Hood County Jobs via your Hood County Jobs Resume to pre-populate application information for you and for similar purposes.

If you have an Hood County Jobs account or an Hood County Jobs-hosted resume, you agree that Hood County Jobs may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your behavior on Hood County Jobs.

In addition, if you are located in the United States and you set your Resume to public, this means that Hood County Jobs may share all of the aforementioned information about yourself with recruiters working for or on behalf of Employers. If you do not wish to share such information, you may set your Resume to private.

4.6 Sending Messages on Hood County Jobs

Hood County Jobs provides two-way message proxy and relay services to the users of our Hood County Jobs products (“Relay Service”), including: Hood County Jobs Resume, Hood County Jobs Apply, Post a Job, Hood County Jobs Chat, Hood County Jobs Onboarding, private calling, and other electronic communication services whether in the form of phone, text, video or audio. By utilizing any Relay Service, you acknowledge that you are asking Hood County Jobs to send these messages on your behalf. This includes your resumes, cover letters, applications, messages, questionnaire answers, responses, offer letters and other materials.

We process, monitor, review, store and analyze such content, including via automated means, for data analysis, quality control, enforcement of the Site Rules and other Hood County Jobs policies, content moderation, and to improve the Site or any other Hood County Jobs product or service. Examples of such improvements would be improving the open rate of messages by optimizing their delivery, optimizing our search results, improving Job Listings, permitting applicants to manage their applications after transmitting them to Hood County Jobs, ensuring you are provided with personally relevant product features and communications, and preventing fraud and spam. As a result of this activity, or due to technical malfunction, in certain circumstances such content may be delayed or may not be delivered to the intended recipient. Hood County Jobs may (but is not obligated to) notify you in such an event. By using a Relay Service or otherwise providing User Content through the Site, you agree to this activity and acknowledge that this activity is necessary for maintaining the quality of the Site and for providing the Relay Service.

4.7 Sending You Text Messages About Employer Appointments

Hood County Jobs may offer you the opportunity to receive a text message from Hood County Jobs when an Employer has scheduled an interview or event with you or responded to your application via Hood County Jobs’s email relay. In such an event you will enter your phone number on the Hood County Jobs consent form and by entering your phone number you are representing and confirming it is your number and you have the right to accept text messages at the number. Hood County Jobs will only send you a text message reminder for such interviews or messages through Hood County Jobs’s email relay, and you agree to accept such text messages on your cell phone including messages sent by automated telephone dialing system. To unsubscribe at any time, reply to the text with STOP or contact Hood County Jobs Customer Support.

4.8 Facilitating telephone relay system between Job Seekers and Employers

Where applicable, Hood County Jobs may offer Job Seekers and Employers the option to avail of a telephone relay system to facilitate contact for the purpose of submitting applications, conducting job interviews or other communication related to a Job Listing. Such a system uses masked or proxy telephone numbers to protect users, and is only available to users who select it on the Site. No recording of conversations or messages is performed through this relay system, although data relating to whether a call was answered and call duration may be gathered. Such functionality is provided to Hood County Jobs by third party service providers, such as Twilio.

4.9 Preventing Fraud and Spam

Hood County Jobs may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Site and Hood County Jobs’s service, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. Hood County Jobs may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Hood County Jobs if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Site; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.

For example, Hood County Jobs is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the United States, the Data Protection Commission of Ireland, and many other regulatory bodies.

We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may, on occasion, result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

– Preventing Fraud and Spam in Messages

Hood County Jobs also reserves the right to drop messages from our relay system that Hood County Jobs determines do not adhere to Site Rules or any of the terms of this agreement. Hood County Jobs further reserves the right to conduct investigations to determine whether you are perpetrating a scam, spamming Hood County Jobs or its users, or otherwise conducting fraudulent activity on Hood County Jobs by various means, including but not limited to investigating your functionality by setting up profiles and names that belong to Hood County Jobs. Hood County Jobs also reserves the right to turn over any information gathered via such investigations to the police or other third party if Hood County Jobs has a good faith belief that you are using the Site in violation of these terms.

Hood County Jobs reserves the right to verify and confirm the identity of any party associated with an email relay. This includes but is not limited to verifying the identity of the sender of an email with the Employer agents associated with that email address on the relevant Job Listing.

4.10 Facilitating Payment

If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, Hood County Jobs will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Hood County Jobs may be shared by Hood County Jobs with companies who work on Hood County Jobs’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Hood County Jobs and servicing your account.

4.11 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of the Hood County Jobs Site and services for users, Hood County Jobs performs automated processing of Personal Data evaluating certain specific aspects relating to a user, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning a user’s personal preferences or interests in terms of Hood County Jobs’s Site and services. Where it occurs, such processing is carried out if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with our users, to allow Hood County Jobs to provide its services to Job Seekers and Employers, including analyzing applications and resumes on behalf of Employers, or in other cases on the basis of a user’s consent.

For example, in certain cases such processing allows Hood County Jobs to match Job Seekers with Employers effectively, to provide Job Seekers with job alerts and recommended jobs that the Job Seeker is likely to be more interested in, to send particular Job Seeker applications to an Employer, to display search results, or to perform certain spam and fraud detection activities to protect our users. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy to protect the privacy of our users, and you may contact admin @ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces) to contest any decision generated by said automated processing.

4.12 Sharing your Information with Hood County Jobs Affiliated Entities and Websites

Information shared by you with Hood County Jobs may be shared with any Hood County Jobs affiliated entity, no matter where located, to provide you with services, to improve the Site and optimize functionality on the Site, and other purposes as described in this Policy. In particular, such sharing strengthens Hood County Jobs’s ability to help people find jobs and employers find good candidates. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Site could not be provided without such transfers. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use this Site.

For the purposes of this Policy, “affiliates” means any entity that directly or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of or with an Hood County Jobs entity, now or in the future. “Control” for these purposes means having a majority of shares or the right and ability to direct management. And this includes Hood County Jobs affiliated entities located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland.

Such data sharing with Hood County Jobs affiliates will be performed for a number of specific reasons.

– Improved Services

It provides Job Seekers with more personalized and improved content, performance, features and services on Hood County Jobs and its affiliates’ sites. For example, Hood County Jobs and its affiliates use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), IP address, or your resume or profile information, to determine relevant search results, job alerts, display and moderate career insights, such as company reviews, job listing salary data, interview tips and more. Such sharing is also performed to facilitate improved data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement.

It also allows employers to have better insight into the performance of their job postings. For example, we may share data related to user clicks on their job postings which in turn allows them to understand how their job posting may or may not be achieving their goal of attracting candidates. By providing employers with the information they need to better utilize our platform, they can provide stronger job postings.

– More Employers, More Job Listings and More Job Seekers

Such data sharing allows Job Seekers to access an even broader database of Job Listings and Employers, and for Employers to access more Job Seekers. For example, this allows Hood County Jobs to recommend jobs or employers on Hood County Jobs or on websites of Hood County Jobs affiliates. It also facilitates applications and the display of job listings from the Hood County Jobs Site to Hood County Jobs affiliates’ websites and vice versa.

Hood County Jobs or an Hood County Jobs affiliate is able to recommend an Hood County Jobs Job Seeker (and that Job Seeker’s resume or resume extract) to an Employer hosted by Hood County Jobs or to an Employer hosted by an Hood County Jobs affiliate. Equally, an Hood County Jobs affiliate is able to recommend a job listing hosted by an Hood County Jobs Employer to a job seeker hosted by an Hood County Jobs affiliate. Hood County Jobs and its affiliates can also share Employer data (such as account information and behavioral data) to provide a better experience to those Employers.

– Better Security for Users

Such data sharing allows Hood County Jobs and Hood County Jobs affiliates to process your Personal Data for the purpose of improving user security and internal operations, troubleshooting, and detecting and preventing fraud and spam.

4.13 Transfers of Information to Employers

Hood County Jobs sends Job Seeker Personal Data to Employers on the instruction of Job Seekers. Such transfers are performed in the course of the job search, application and interview process. This is further described in sections 2 and 4 of this Privacy Policy. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with these terms and those of the relevant Employer. Job Seekers that apply to jobs through Hood County Jobs that are outside their own country may involve sending their Personal Data to countries with lower levels of data protection.

Employer account holders agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

4.14 Transfers of Information to Job Seekers

Hood County Jobs sends certain Employer-related information to Job Seekers. This includes publishing Job Ads, Company Pages, and salary information. Hood County Jobs may also provide information to Job Seekers about an Employer’s activity and responsiveness on Hood County Jobs in order to help Job Seekers evaluate employment opportunities. This may include the Employer representative’s name, the Employer’s city/state location, and whether the Employer has engaged with other Job Seekers or viewed other Job Seekers’ resumes. As an Employer, when you use Hood County Jobs (for example by posting a Job Ad or contacting a Job Seeker through the Hood County Jobs Resume Program) you agree that Hood County Jobs may provide this information to Job Seekers.

4.15 Transfers of Information to Service Providers

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Site and our services, products, and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize the services and the users’ experiences. These service providers may have access to Personal Data in the course of providing these services, which may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are only made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable and necessary.

– Improving our Services

These third parties may provide data points including how much time you spend on specific pages, which links you choose to click, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information enables us to build and maintain our services with user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behavior and devices such as the device type, browser information, and preferred language. An example of one of these third parties is Hotjar. To opt-out of Hotjar’s cookies, please see the link in our Cookie Policy.

– Maintaining Quality and Protecting Users

Hood County Jobs may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist Hood County Jobs with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors Hood County Jobs uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience, Emailage, and PerimeterX. Another example would be vendors Hood County Jobs uses to prevent accounts being created using account credentials that have been publicly disclosed. An example of such a vendor is: SpyCloud.

– Facilitating Payments

Hood County Jobs may also share any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Hood County Jobs with companies who work on Hood County Jobs’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Hood County Jobs and servicing your account. Examples of those vendors include: CVENT.

– Installing or Using an Hood County Jobs App

In order to provide you with certain services and support ad attribution, limited user data may be shared with certain service providers when you install, download or use an Hood County Jobs App. This may include your IP address or other unique identifier, and event data related to the installation of the Hood County Jobs App.

This may be done for a variety of purposes, including facilitating user log-in through third party accounts. It may also assist Hood County Jobs to understand and optimize our users’ complete customer journey by helping us: (i) understand how users arrive to Hood County Jobs; (ii) better measure the performance of our ads; and (iii) understand where a user has accessed Hood County Jobs through different devices.

When you download or install an Hood County Jobs App, you acknowledge and accept that your Personal Data may be transferred to these service providers. You also agree to Hood County Jobs’s Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, and are informed that you may avail of your rights at any time, as detailed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, including the right to object to the legitimate interest use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Examples of the types of technologies that may support this behavior include pixels, javascript snippets, or cookies.

– Storage

Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

4.16 Transfers of Publicly Available Information

When users post content on Hood County Jobs in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, Hood County Jobs reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on Hood County Jobs, Hood County Jobs may share that job posting or information contained within that job posting with third parties, at Hood County Jobs’s discretion and subject to agreement between Hood County Jobs and any such third parties. Hood County Jobs also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

4.17 Third-Party Sites You Link to from Hood County Jobs

You may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from Hood County Jobs’s Site. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to Hood County Jobs, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. Please see section 8 of this Privacy Policy titled Links to Third-Party Sites for more information.

  1. Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data
    In addition to the other uses and disclosures of information set forth in this Privacy Policy, and notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclose, for any purpose, any Non-Personal Data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.
  2. Security
    Hood County Jobs seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under Hood County Jobs’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. In addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users, are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies. Please see the following page for more information. Please see section 11 of this Privacy Policy for liabilities pertaining to the transfer of Personal Data of individuals in the EEA and Switzerland.

  1. Cookies
    “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding Hood County Jobs’s use of Cookies.

– Do Not Track Requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-Hood County Jobs sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of Hood County Jobs with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into Hood County Jobs sites (as described in the Hood County Jobs Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

  1. Links to Third-Party Sites
    The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. Your web browser may also disclose to the third party site the URL of the Hood County Jobs page you clicked from, and this URL may include search terms and filters you used on Hood County Jobs. The Site may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING ANY EMPLOYER THAT PROVIDES A COMPANY PAGE), ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITE IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

  1. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations
    Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in Hood County Jobs’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by Hood County Jobs of such third parties.
  2. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data
    Hood County Jobs users that provide their Personal Data to Hood County Jobs may avail of the rights detailed below.

10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

Hood County Jobs users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to have Hood County Jobs rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to admin @ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to object to, or restrict, processing of your Personal Data by Hood County Jobs. For example, you have the right to object to the legitimate interest processing of your Personal Data by Hood County Jobs for marketing purposes. In order to do so please send an email to admin@HoodCountyJobs.com (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account.

10.3 Opting Out of Marketing Messages and Withdrawing Consent

If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, there are a number of options available to you.

If you wish to opt out of a particular marketing email from Hood County Jobs, you may do so by clicking “unsubscribe” (or an equivalent action) where applicable. Please note that this will only opt you out of that particular marketing message.

If you wish to adjust all your job alerts, you can click on “edit this job alert” (or an equivalent action) to adjust your subscriptions. You can also access and adjust your subscriptions (for job alerts, recommended jobs, and other notifications) from your account dashboard, or contact Hood County Jobs Customer Support to do so.

In addition, you may opt out of all marketing messages or withdraw your consent from any consent-based processing by sending an email to admin@ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces when sending email). In your message, please detail which activities from which you wish to opt out or withdraw your consent. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.

Finally, please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages.

10.4 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data

Hood County Jobs users are able to access most of their Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to access your Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs. In order to do so, please send an email to admin @ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to access my personal data.” Hood County Jobs will provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format to allow it to be transmitted to third parties. If you have interacted with Hood County Jobs using more than one email address, please send a subsequent from the additional email addresses so that we may provide this personal data as well.

10.5 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data

Hood County Jobs users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this, you may make a formal request to delete your Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs. In order to do so, please email to admin @ Hood County Jobs.com (remove spaces when sending email) from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to delete my personal data.” Once your request has been confirmed, Hood County Jobs will initiate the necessary steps to execute this exercise, including the deletion of your Hood County Jobs account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on Hood County Jobs (e.g. a Job Seeker posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request. If you have interacted with Hood County Jobs using more than one email address, please send a subsequent from the additional email addresses so that we may delete this personal data as well.

PLEASE NOTE: by requesting the deletion of your Personal Data, you will no longer be able to create an account with Hood County Jobs using the same email address. If you simply wish to close your account, please click the “close my account” button in your account page. Additionally, if you use Hood County Jobs Apply for an application or take any other action on the Site using the same email address associated with your deletion request, you may not receive certain communications associated with those actions from Hood County Jobs or other Hood County Jobs users.

10.6 Some Limitations

Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of Hood County Jobs confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by Hood County Jobs and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.

  1. General Inquiries and Complaints
    12.1 Contacting Hood County Jobs

You may contact Amon Carter Ventures c/o Hood County Jobs at 202 N Mosley St. #222 Wichita, KS 67202, or you may contact either company via our Site contact form. If you would like to contact Hood County Jobs’s Data Protection Officer, please send an email to admin@HoodCountyJobs.com (remove spaces when sending email).

  1. Your California Privacy Rights
    Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code section 1798.83), California residents have certain rights regarding the disclosure of their Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Hood County Jobs’s policy is not to disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if you have exercised your option to prevent that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes. If you wish to not have your personal information shared for those purposes, you may request that Hood County Jobs delete your Personal Data by following the steps outlined in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

Other residents: You may make a verified request to Hood County Jobs regarding your Personal Data. While Hood County Jobs does not sell your Personal Data, you can nonetheless make a formal request to delete your Personal Data held by Hood County Jobs. This process is detailed in Section 10 of our Privacy Policy, which also describes the designated address information for making requests to Hood County Jobs regarding your Personal Data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Close Menu